N D S U Home Page  North Dakota State University
[…] Montana
M.C.A. §85-2-301. Right to appropriate -- recognition and confirmation of permits issued after July 1, 1973.
M.C.A. §85-2-302. Application for permit. "... a person may not appropriate water or commence construction of diversion, impoundment, withdrawal, or related distribution works except by applying for and receiving a permit from the department."
M.C.A. §85-2-306. Exceptions to permit requirements.

Texas
Water Code §11.121 Permit Required.  "... no person may appropriate any state water or begin construction of any work designed for the storage, taking, or diversion of water without first obtaining a permit from the commission to make the appropriation."

Washington
RCW 90.03.250. Appropriation procedure -- Application for permit -- Temporary permit.