Best if printed in landscape.
[…] 2. Waters under the surface of the earth whether such waters flow
in defined subterranean channels or are diffused percolating underground
water;
3.
All residual waters resulting from beneficial use, and all waters
artificially drained; and
4. All waters, excluding privately owned waters, in areas determined
by the state engineer to be noncontributing drainage areas.
- Allocation within
state - in the western states (including North Dakota), the first person
to put water to a beneficial use has highest right to keep using it
(prior appropriation doctrine).
- N.D.C.C.
§61-04-06.3. "Priority in time shall give the superior
water right. Priority of a water right acquired under this chapter
dates from the filing of an application with the state engineer, except
for water applied to domestic, livestock, or fish, wildlife, and other
recreational uses in which case the priority date shall relate back
to the date when the quantity of water in question was first appropriated,
unless otherwise provided by law."
- N.D.C.C. §61-04-01.2.
"A right to appropriate water can be acquired for beneficial
use only as provided in this chapter. Beneficial use shall be the
basis, the measure, and the limit of the right to the use of water."
- N.D.C.C. §61-04-01.1(1)
"Beneficial use" means a