Best if printed in landscape.
[…] This is both a political question and a legal question. Today,
we will focus on the legal question.
- Federal, state
and local governments have the authority to direct activities such as
"how individuals or private groups pursue business opportunities."
- Example - county
zoning (look at N.D.C.C.)
- "the
board of county commissioners of any county may regulate and restrict
within the county ... the location and the use of buildings and
structures and the use, condition of use, or occupancy of lands
for residence, recreation, and other purposes." N.D.C.C.
§11-33-01
- Government directing
private activities is referred to as exercising "police power."
- Police power
- authority to direct private activities for the benefit of the health,
safety and general well-being of society.
- "For
the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals, public convenience,
general prosperity, and public welfare, the board of county
commissioners of any county may regulate and restrict within the
county ... the location and the use of buildings and structures
and the use, condition of use, or occupancy of lands for residence,
recreation, and other purposes." N.D.C.C.
§11-33-01 [emphasis added]
- Government does
not have unlimited authority; there is a point where government action
will be considered a "taking." The US Constitution
states that private property cannot be taken without "just compensation."
- But when does