Best if printed in landscape.
[…] species within these defined Critical Habitats. (See part 402 for rules
concerning this prohibition; see also part 424 for rules concerning the
determination of Critical Habitat).
The following
case explains how the Endangered Species Act prohibits the destruction
of habitat of an endangered species.
Babbitt
v. Sweet Home Chapt. Comms. for Ore .
(94-859),
515 U.S. 687 (1995).
Syllabus
Decided
June 29, 1995
As relevant here,
the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (ESA or Act) makes it unlawful for
any person to "take" endangered or threatened species, §9(a)(1)(B), and
defines "take" to mean to "harass, harm, pursue," "wound," or "kill,"
§3(19). In 50 CFR §17.3 . Secretary of the Interior further defines "harm"
to include "significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually
kills or injures wildlife." Respondents, persons and entities dependent
on the forest products industries and others, challenged this regulation
on its face, claiming that Congress did not intend the word "take" to
include habitat modification. The District Court granted petitioners summary