N D S U Home Page  North Dakota State University
[…] The right of eminent domain is to be exercised in the manner provided under Chapter 32-15, N.D.C.C. In United Power Association v. Moxness, 267 N.W.2d 814 (N.D. 1978), we stated that Section 32-15-32 N.D.C.C, has no application "to proceedings provided for outside of Chapter 32-15." However, an inverse condemnation action constitutes, in effect, a proceeding provided for under Chapter 32-15, N.D.C.C., which, under Section 32-15-01, N.D.C.C., provides in relevant part, "private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation first having been made to or paid into court for the owner." The purpose of an inverse condemnation action is to allow a landowner whose private property has been taken for public use to secure the just compensation which he should have received in proceedings instituted by the public entity under Chapter 32-15, N.D.C.C., prior to the taking or damaging