INFORMATION | Home Ag Ec Home Course Description Calendar AGEC Home | |||||
[…] If the court can reasonably infer from the employee's proof that work was performed with improper compensation, the burden is on the employer to provide evidence to the contrary. Therefore, employers should maintain employment records to comply with the FLSA and to ensure that, as employers, they have an adequate response to possible employee claims. Although many employers may be exempt from having to pay federal minimum wage, both North Dakota and Minnesota minimum wage requirements are stricter than federal law. North Dakota minimum wage law does apply to producers (N.D.A.C. §46-02-07-02(1)). The Minnesota minimum wage law (Minn. Stat. §177.23(6)) defines employer as "any individual, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, or any person or group of persons acting directly or indirectly in the interest of any employer in relation to an employee." The Minnesota statutes further categorize employers into two groups: 1) large volume employers with annual gross volume of sales or business exceeding $500,000 and covered by the Minnesota Fair Labor Standards Act, and 2) small volume employers with annual gross volume of sales or business less