Best if printed in landscape.
[…] - See AM. UNITED LOGISTICS, INC. v. CATELLUS DEV. CORP. could not pursue $30 million tort claim for faulty warehouse that damaged food; instead had to pursue their claim on the basis of a breached contract (in which the parties had agreed damages would be capped at $1 million).
Does this case help illustrate the distinction between contract law and tort law?
- North Dakota defines product liability:
- N.D.C.C. §28-01.3-01(2) [Product Liability action means] "any [lawsuit] brought against a manufacturer
or seller of a product ... on account of personal injury, death, or
property damage caused by or resulting from the manufacture, construction,
design, formula, installation, preparation, assembly, testing, packaging,
labeling, or sale of any product, or the failure to warn or protect
against a danger or hazard in the use, misuse, or unintended use of
any product, or the failure to provide proper instructions for the use
of any product."
- Product
Liability and Microbial Foodborne Illness at http://www.ers.usda.gov/publications/aer799/ and http://www.ers.usda.gov/publications/aer799/aer799.pdf.
- By Jean
C. Buzby, Paul D. Frenzen, and Barbara Rasco. ERS
Agricultural Economic Report No. 799. 45 pp, April 2001. This