Best if printed in landscape.
[…] - Consent -- You
gave me permission to do this; for example, you gave me permission to
enter onto your land and therefore I was not trespassing.
- Necessity -- I
needed to do this to protect myself; for example, a storm was approaching
and I needed to seek shelter as quickly as possible to avoid injury,
yes, I entered onto your land but I needed to in order to avoid injury.
- I may use no more force than is necessary to protect myself. I cannot shift from defending myself to becoming the attacker.
- See N.D.C.C. §12.1-05-07.2 -- "An individual who uses force as permitted under this chapter is immune from civil
liability for the use of the force to the individual against whom force was used ..."
- Could this defense be used by person B if an individual (person A) argues "false imprisonment" because B took A's keys away when A was intoxicated? That is,
"I took your keys as a legal necessity when you were intoxicated to protect others and yourself".
- Injured party