Best if printed in landscape.
[…] The following examples illustrate some of the situations in which society (through the legal system)
imposes the greater obligation that “I am responsible for damages resulting from my actions even though I was careful in how I performed my activity.”
- Example:
N.D.C.C. §18-08-04. "If a fire which is lawfully set to burn grass or
stubble land accidentally and without any negligence on the part
of the person setting the fire gets beyond the person's control,
the person is liable ... in a civil action to the person damaged
for the amount of the damage."
- Example:
N.D.C.C. §36-11-09. "Any person owning or having charge of any livestock
that goes through, over, or under any lawful fence is liable for
all resulting damages."
- Example:
"Strict liability in tort focuses on whether or not the product
is defective and unreasonably dangerous, while negligence focuses
on whether or not the manufacturer's conduct falls below the standard
of reasonable care." Crowston
v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company, 521 N.W.2d 401 (N.D.