Best if printed in landscape.
[…] again intend to perform; that is, you indicate you intend to reinstate
the contract (N.D.C.C. §41-02-74).
- The
feed supplier contacts the livestock producer a second time several
days later and states that things have changed and the company
will be able to deliver the feed. What
if the livestock producer has already arranged for another supplier
to provide the feed?
- In
a sale of personal property, if one party becomes concerned whether
the other party will perform, the concerned party can request an assurance
of performance (N.D.C.C. §41-02-72(1)).
"A
contract for sale imposes an obligation on each party that the other's
expectation of receiving due performance will not be impaired. When
reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance
of either party, the other party may in writing demand adequate assurance
of due performance and until the demanding party receives such assurance
may, if commercially reasonable, suspend any performance for which
the demanding party has not already received the agreed return."
- Does
the nonbreaching party have to fuflill their obligations once the breaching
party has failed to fulfill theirs?
- Example:
you are obligated to make several deliveries to me and I am obligated
to pay you after each delivery. I do not pay you after a delivery.