Best if printed in landscape.
[…] be certain to include every expectation or requirement in the written
document.
- Exception --
Parol evidence rule:
- The
court will consider additional information if the written contract
is ambiguous.
- "Section
41-02-09, N.D.C.C., changes the common law of contracts and
liberalizes the application of the parol evidence rule to writings
evidencing a contract for the sale of goods." ... A sale
contract need not be ambiguous for the admission of evidence
of course of dealing, course of performance, or usage of trade.
Campbell
Farms v. Wald, 1998 ND 85, 578 N.W.2d 96
- Also see
N.D.C.C. §9-07-05 "When through fraud, mistake, or accident a written contract fails
to express the real intention of the parties, such intention is to be
regarded and the erroneous parts of the writing disregarded."
- Court will interpret
contract against party who wrote it.
N.D.C.C. §9-07-19. Uncertainty interpreted against party causing it
- Presumption as to cause.
- If the language
of the contract conflcts, "written part will prevail over printed