Best if printed in landscape.
[…] I would only be entitled to be paid the amount by which a new coat of paint is more valuable than a two-year old coat of paint, perhaps $500.
- Specific
performance (N.D.C.C. §§32-04-07 to -14)
Kuntz
v. Kuntz, 1999 ND 114, 595 N.W.2d 292
"to
be specifically enforceable, an oral agreement must be just and
reasonable to the party against whom enforcement is sought, and
the agreement must be sufficiently certain that the act to be
done is clearly ascertainable."
N.D.C.C. §41-02-95. "Buyer's right to specific performance or replevin.
1.
Specific performance may be decreed where the goods are unique or
in other proper circumstances.
2.
The decree for specific performance may include such terms and conditions
as to payment of the price, damages, or other relief as the court
may deem just.
3.
The buyer has a right of replevin for goods (demand delivery of the
goods) identified to the contract if, after reasonable effort, 1)
the buyer is unable to effect cover for such goods, or 2) the circumstances
reasonably indicate that such effort will be unavailing, or 3) if
the goods have been shipped under reservation and satisfaction of
the security interest in them has been made or tendered."
- Court
may excuse nonbreaching party's obligation because other party has not
performed; other party had to perform first; see N.D.C.C. §§9-01-11, -12 and -13.
Summary of Key Points
- Failure to fulfill a contract is a breach or default.