Best if printed in landscape.
[…] of due performance and until the demanding party receives such assurance
may, if commercially reasonable, suspend any performance for which
the demanding party has not already received the agreed return."
- Does
the nonbreaching party have to fuflill their obligations once the breaching
party has failed to fulfill theirs?
- Example:
you are obligated to make several deliveries to me and I am obligated
to pay you after each delivery. I do not pay you after a delivery. Do you have to make the subsequent deliveries or can you stop making
the deliveries until I pay?
- See
N.D.C.C. §§9-01-11,
-12, and -13.
- Also see
N.D.C.C. §41-02-82:
"If the buyer wrongfully rejects or revokes acceptance or fails
to make a payment ..., the aggrieved seller may: 1. Withhold
delivery of such goods ..."
- Hopefully
the parties will talk to one another in an attempt to reconcile their
differences.
- Unilateral
steps the nonbreaching party can take
- Nonbreaching
party can release the breaching party; N.D.C.C. §9-13-01; one
party discharges/releases the other's obligations.
- Nonbreaching