Best if printed in landscape.
[…] "
Some details
- Milk 21 U.S.C. §§141 to 149 (permit is required in order to import milk or cream)
- The Federal Import Milk Act requires a permit for milk and cream (including sweetened condensed milk) imported into the United States. Information regarding how to obtain a permit is discussed in the Import Milk Act, 21 USC 141-149.
- Fish 21 CFR 123.12 -- note the equivalency statement:
- "If assurances do not exist that the imported fish or fishery product has been processed under conditions that are equivalent to those required of domestic processors under this part, the product will appear to be adulterated and will be denied entry."
- Meat 21 U.S.C. §620; 9 CFR Part 327
- Poultry 21 U.S.C. §466; 9 CFR §§381.195 to 381.209
- Eggs 21 U.S.C. §1046; 9 CFR §§590.900 to 590.970
Exporting
The general practice is that the importing nation will require that the product comply with all the laws and standards of the importing nation.