Best if printed in landscape.
[…] States. Likewise, they defined discharge as any inconsequential degrading
of an area of waters of the United States. By eliminating the
incidental fallback exception (not defined here) for ditching
and defining discharge to include any degradation of a wetland (regardless
of whether it was degraded by fill or drainage), the Corps and EPA brought
wetland drainage into the NDPES permitting process.
Can
the federal Endangered Species law be used to block a landowner from draining a wetland??
Can
landowners build a dike to protect their land from water they do not want?
- See N.D.C.C. §61-16.1-38.
- "[D]ikes ... capable of ... diverting more than fifty acre-feet [twenty-five acre-feet of water for a medium-hazard or high-hazard dam], may be
constructed" only if
- an application for the construction and complete plans have been submitted to the state engineer;
- the state engineer
has initially reviewed the application and forwarded the application, along with any changes, conditions, or modifications, to the water resource board of the district;