Best if printed in landscape.
[…] However as water issues arise more often in these states, some states are modifying their law by incorporating aspects of prior appropriation doctrine and permitting systems.
Are
we required to conserve our natural resources, such as our soil?
Soil conservation laws since the 1930s have been voluntary; similarly,
the soil bank program of the 1950s was voluntary.
For
example, Soil Conservation Act (1936)
- To assist in erosion
control and enhance the productivity of farm land
- 16
USC §2001 -- Congressional findings. The Congress finds that:
"(1) There is a growing demand on the soil, water, and related resources
of the Nation to meet present and future needs.
"(2) The Congress, in its concern for sustained use of the resource base,
[1] of the United States, has ensured that the Department of Agriculture
possesses information, technical expertise, and a delivery system for
providing assistance to land users with respect to conservation and
use of soils; plants; woodlands; watershed protection and flood prevention;
the conservation, development, utilization, and disposal of water; animal
husbandry; fish and wildlife management; recreation; community development;
and related resource uses.
"(3) Resource appraisal is basic to effective soil and water conservation.
Since individual and governmental decisions concerning soil and water
resources often transcend administrative boundaries and affect other
programs and decisions, a coordinated appraisal and program framework