Best if printed in landscape.
[…] according to statutory or common law. For example, in North Dakota and
other states in the western United States, a person needs to comply with
the state's permitting process to acquire the right to use water. Also
in these western states, the person who is first to use the water has the
best legal right to continue using the water (this legal concept is referred to as the doctrine of prior appropriation). Persons who begin using
the water at a later time are generally required to stop their use of the
water if there is shortage.
N.D.C.C. §61-04-02. "Any person, before commencing any construction for the
purpose of appropriating waters of the state or before taking waters
of the state from any constructed works, shall first secure a water
permit from the state engineer unless such construction or taking from
such constructed works is for domestic or livestock purposes or for
fish, wildlife, and other recreational uses or unless otherwise provided
by law. However, immediately upon completing any constructed works for
domestic or livestock purposes or for fish, wildlife, and other recreational
uses the water user shall notify the state engineer of the location
and acre-feet [1233.48 cubic meters] capacity of such constructed works,
dams, or dugouts.
"Regardless
of proposed use, however, all water users shall secure a water permit
prior to constructing an impoundment capable of retaining more than
twelve and one-half acre-feet [15418.52 cubic meters] of water or the
construction of a well from which more than twelve and one-half acre-feet