Best if printed in landscape.
[…] time of a water shortage, why not proportionally reduce each users'
amount? Is there a physical reason, or just a political/legal reason?
- Consider the note on pp. 69-70 (Gould's 7th ed.) wherein the commentator suggests that priority is not strictly enforced.
- This
Nebraska case implies that a subordinate use will not be discontinued if that
action will not benefit the priority user (futile call).
- Can
a senior appropriator "call" on subordinate users of tributary
streams? Or are tributaries administered as being a water source separate
from the main stream or river? See N.D.A.C.
§89-03-01-08.
- Is
a use limited to a particular time of the year, or may the appropriator
draw the water whenever it can be put to a beneficial use?
- N.D.C.C.
§61-04-06.2. "The state engineer may issue a permit
subject to fees for water use, terms, conditions, restrictions,
limitations, and termination dates the state engineer considers
necessary to protect the rights of others, and the public interest."
Will
a subordinate domestic use have priority over a prior use for irrigation?
Will a particular type of water use prevail over a pre-existing alternative
use?
Phillips
v. Gardner, Oregon, 1970
(p. 72 of Gould's 7th ed.)
- Watermaster