Best if printed in landscape.
[…] - Also see
"Transfer of an application to another parcel" (N.D.A.C.
§89-03-01-3.1) and "Assignment of an application to another
person" (N.D.A.C. §89-03-01-03.2).
N.D.C.C.
§61-04-15.1 Permit holder may change point of diversion without loss
of priority date if approved by the state engineer after determining that
the change will not adversely affect other appropriators.
- N.D.A.C.
§89-03-02-01 Change in point of diversion and change in purpose
of use
- N.D.A.C. §89-03-02-11
Increase in pumping rate
Note: these changes and transfers must be approved by the state engineer (see N.D.C.C. §§61-04-15 and -15.1) and that notice must be given to surrounding landowners as if it was an application for a conditional permit (N.D.A.C. §89-03-02-05). Also note the criteria for granting these changes or transfers.
- "Upon
reasonable proof that such assignment or transfer can be made without detriment to existing
rights..."
- "... if the state engineer
determines that the proposed change will not adversely affect the rights of other
appropriators."
Utah
statute on conveyance of water right
- Who has the burden
of proving no adverse impact -- the party requesting the change (to