Best if printed in landscape.
[…] Some of these requirements have been established as a matter of state constitutional law, while others are expressed in state eminent domain statutes that carefully limit the grounds upon which takings may be exercised.
Also see North Dakota's response to the Kelo decision: ND Const. Art. I, Sec. 16 (second paragraph).
Other North Dakota statutes
- Municipalities may purchase water -- N.D.C.C. §40-33-16; this statute does not expliclity address the authority to purchase a water right
- Municipalities may exercise eminent domain to build and operate a waterwork system -- N.D.C.C. §40-05-01(36); does not explicitly authorize the use of eminent domain to acquire a water right; also see N.D.C.C. §40-05-02(19).
See Colorado statute §37-41-113(3) -- "Such board has the power ... to construct, acquire, purchase, or condemn any canals, ditches, reservoirs, reservoir sites, water, water rights ..."
- Should we allow
water to transfer to the highest bidder?
- Should we force
a water user to "sell" their water rights when they do not want to? Does
their refusal to sell indicate that the offered price was not high enough?
- Is water so precious