Best if printed in landscape.
[…] relinquished possession without intent of recapturing, regardless of
the water's location; in that case, Hanson wins because the federal project has no intent to recapture the water (even though the water is still within the boundary of the irrigation district).
- The court tries
to accommodate both of these arguments; RULING: as long as water is
on the land, it belongs to the appropriator; once it leaves the land,
it becomes an issue of whether the original appropriator intended to recapture
it.
- Hanson should not have been granted the water permit in this case.
N.D.C.C.
§61-01-05 Reclaiming water turned into a natural or artificial watercourse
"Water
turned into any natural or artificial watercourse by any party entitled to the use of such water may
be reclaimed below and diverted therefrom by such party, subject to existing rights, due
allowance for losses being made, as determined by the state engineer."
Can
an original diversion be increased to take advantage of anticipated return flows, but without having to actually recapture the return flow? The U.S. Supreme Court said no.