Best if printed in landscape.
[…] to the statute?
North Dakota law aligns more closely with New Mexico's 2003 decision, than it does with the 1937 decision in Utah. See
- N.D.C.C.
§61-04-22 Prescriptive water right if used for a beneficial
use over a period of twenty years prior to July 1, 1963.
- The purpose of this North Dakota statute is to clarify water rights that arose in the past (especially that that arose from putting water to a beneficial use); it is not intended to define a second method of acquiring water rights at this time.
Also see Montana
Code §85-2-301(3). "A right to appropriate water may
not be acquired by any other method, including by adverse use, adverse
possession, prescription, or estoppel. The method prescribed by this chapter
is exclusive."
- Can a right to unappropriated
water be acquired from the state through adverse possession (prescription)? Can any
property rights be acquired from a public entity through adverse possession?